Skip to content
  • About Usspace
  • Programmesspace
  • Admissionspace
  • Progression Pathwaysspace
  • Vibrant College Lifespace

  • Privacy Policy Statement
     

    Vocational Training Council (“VTC”, "we" or "us") pledges to meet the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“PD(P)O”).  In doing so, VTC shall take reasonably practicable steps to protect the privacy, confidentiality and security of personal information hold in accordance with the requirements of PD(P)O.
     

    Kinds of Personal Data Held
     

    There are three broad categories of personal data held by VTC. These categories of personal data are as follows:     

    Student and Alumni Records, which include personal details, academic records, qualifications, etc. of every person who is currently enrolled in or has previously studied in a programme operated by the VTC or in collaboration with other educational institutions and/or organisations;

    Personnel records, which include personal details, job particulars, details of salary, payments, benefits, performance appraisals, etc. of every person currently or formerly employed by VTC;

    Other records, which include administration and operational files, personal data provided to VTC from individuals for study and job applications, promotional and training activities organised by VTC, and enquiries from the public, etc.


    Main Purposes of Keeping Personal Data
     

    All personal data held by VTC will be used, processed, stored, disclosed and transferred solely in accordance with the relevant Personal Information Collection Statement provided to you on or before the collection of your personal data, or pursuant to any other consent provided by you. 

    In general, the main purposes for which VTC uses the different categories of personal data held by it include the following:

    Student and Alumni Records are kept for academic and administrative supports purposes relating to such matters as course enrollment, academic qualifications, student scholarships and financial assistance, counselling and career development, alumni affairs, etc.

    Personnel records of employees are kept for human resource management purposes, relating to such matters as employees' appointment, benefits, performance appraisal, etc.

    Other records are kept for various purposes which vary according to the nature of the record, such as administration of the office functions and activities, seeking advice on policy or operational matters, processing study and job applications, delivery of promotional and training activities organised by VTC, acquisition of services, handling of enquiries from the public, and the purposes specified during the collection of the personal data.
      

    Transfer of Your Personal Data
     


    VTC may disclose and/or transfer your personal data to any member institutions and/or institutes of VTC, and any other third parties such as government departments, organisations, institutions, agencies, service providers specified in the relevant Personal Information Collection Statement provided to you on or before the collection of your personal data for the fulfillment of the purposes stated therein.
     
    Any third party to whom your personal data is disclosed and/or transferred is under an obligation to keep it confidential and to only use it for the purposes permitted under the relevant Personal Information Collection Statement provided by us to you on or before the collection of your personal data. 
     

    Accuracy and Retention of Personal Data
     


    VTC has certain procedures in place to maintain personal data at a reasonable level of accuracy, completeness and relevancy for the purpose for which the personal data is to be used. VTC aims to keep your data accurate and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to disclose all material information to us and to inform us of any errors or changes in such information.
     
    VTC will retain your personal data for so long as is necessary to enable it to fulfill the original purpose (or a directly related purpose) of collection, or any other purpose to which you have consented.
     

    Protection Measures
     

    VTC takes appropriate steps to protect the personal data we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.
     

    Access and Correction of Your Personal Data
     

    You can access, update or correct your personal data held by VTC by sending your request to the contact stated in the relevant Personal Information Collection Statement which is provided to you on or before the collection of your personal data.
     
    Alternatively, you may send your request by e-mail to vtcmailbox@vtc.edu.hk; by fax to (852) 2838 0667; or by mail to
     
    Personal Data (Privacy) Compliance Officer
    Vocational Training Council
    7/F., VTC Tower, 27 Wood Road, Wan Chai
    Hong Kong

    We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your personal data to protect your privacy and identity.

    Note: Unless specified otherwise, references in this Privacy Policy Statement to "VTC" shall mean Vocational Training Council, member institutions and institutes under VTC.